School: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    purport of our notes. The ancient fairgreen is adjacent to the old church and is one of the feudal appendages of Ballyhack that was given by royal charter to the Abbey of Dunbrody in the time of King John.
    In the reign of James the first it was given by royal grant for public use, free of all tolls and customs. This grant was discovered by Mr. J. M. Healy M.P. about thirty years ago and Lord Templemore and his predecessors who were up to this time collecting the tolls had to relinquish all claims to do so and the fairgreen became free to the public.