School: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    of yesterday and yet a hundred years have rolled by since he was laid to rest with his fathers in the old family vault in Ballyhack.
    Father Barron's family settled in Campile, after they were expelled from their ancient patrimony at Killesk by the Cromwellians. They are a numerous scept in the Barony of Shelburne. By commercial pursuits and skilful farming, the Campile branch of that grand old Norman stock rose to almost as great a pitch of social splendour, as when their ancestors held the Killesk estates. When prosperity returned to them, they did not forget the ancient church, for which their ancestors sacrificed so much. They gave her priests and they gave of their wealth to build and beautify her temples.
    Father Barron was one of the grandest ornaments of