Scoil: Convent, Ramsgrange

An Ghráinseach, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Úna le Muire

several villages or Townslands.
    Ramsgrange has never been even once mentioned in the old records of Dunbrody. Its first mention was in 1537, when Sir Osburne Etchingham got possession of the Estates from King Henry VIII. It was while under the Proprietorship of the Abbot, it got its name as already mentioned.
    On the dissolution of Dunbrody Abbey, the lands of Ramsgrange passed into the hands of the Ancestors of the present Lord Templemore (Chichester).
    Rev. John Mac Troll got charge of St. James Parish (now Ramsgrange) in 1704. At that Hook and Ramsgrange was all one Parish. In 1863 Ramsgrange was made into an independent Parish. The Church was a low Cruciform Building without steeple or Belfry.
    The Chapel of Ramsgrange was burned by the Red Coats in 1798, from Duncannon Fort, under the directions of the Orange Magistrates