Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal days the priests were forbidden to say mass in their churches. There were thatched churches in almost all the graveyards. These are in Rathimney, Nash, Kennagh, and Owenduff. The remains of those can be seen today. Old people say that a bell was heard ringing in Rathimney church for a number of years. When the priests were forbidden to say mass in their churches they went out in the open in secret place and offered up the Holy Sacrifice. Crowds of people heard mass on the hills and some of them walked miles and miles. They held the faith in spite of all. There was always someone watching because
    Eileen Foley
    Ráth Omnaí, Co. Loch Garman