Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every night. One night a man named Lawrence Stafford, Burkestown, Ballycullen, Co. Wexford went down to this rath purposely to see if he'd happen on her. He was supposed to be a very strong-nerved man. The moment he went within two yards of the rath the old woman came out she had an old shawl on he head. She jumped out at Larry and put her shawl around him "Let me go" says Larry, or I'll be the death of you whatever you are. The woman put no heed to Larry but squezed on his throat until she nearly choked him. He went home and he was in the bed for three months after it.
    Maggie Kearney
    Baile an Bhúrcaigh, Co. Loch Garman