Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up minding her all night. When he returned to the stable the animal had disappeared. They were in search of her. At day break next morning they found her in the rath. The fairies were supposed to have taken her away.
    One night at twelve o'clock a man was passing by this same rath as he was passing by a drove of cats came out of the rath and went across the road to the other side. The man stopped for a few minutes while they were crossing the road.
    It was said that a great big black dog nearly as big as a calf was often seen passing through this rath at night time. This dog came from Slieve Coile[?] and travelled to the Tower Hooh. I was said a priest put him
    Mary E. Murphy
    An Ais, Co. Loch Garman