Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    filled up. There is a tunnel leading from the castle to this dungeon and men from the locality state - that when ploughing the field at the farmhouse attached to the castle the plough when passing over a certain portion of the field brings a hollow sound in the ground as if the tunnel still existed there.
    There is a story told of the present owners grandfather. He was very anxious to remove a mound of clay that was heaped up around the castle. He removed some of this mound one day and spread it on the land he worked until dark and afar seeing that his stock was secured for the night he retired to rest with his family. When he awoke in the morning he went to feed his stock several of which he found
    Maggie Kearney
    Baile an Bhúrcaigh, Co. Loch Garman