Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    riding towards the Connigberg, Dunmain Co. Wexford but they did not fiind him. That night, a few neighbours collected took him out of the oats and buried him in a disused corner at the cross of Ballinagcearc, Drealistown, Co. Wexford.
    For years after the "cant" word went "Kill a Hessian for yourself" and this is how it originated.
    In the Connigberg glen north of Campile there is a large stone on which four men from the district whetted their newly-made pikeheads on the morning that they travelled to join the Insurgents at Corbett on the 4th June 1798. They took part in the battle of Ross on the following day and three of the four were killed. The survivor settled in Campile district after the Insurrection
    1. am
    Annie Ryan