Scoil: Lenamore, Rathowen (uimhir rolla 5115)

An Léana Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ash about ten inches long fastened to the sned, by which the mower caught it. It was then ready for use.
    It was very hard work. The point of the blade was put into the grass and then suddenly pulled on, and the grass fell in a swathe behind him. A scythe has sometimes to be used where the grass is lying. Mowing was very hard work and it took a good strong man to do it, for he had to keep bent while he was at it, and often times he suffered much from his back, and I suppose they were not sorry when the mowing machines were invented.
    Matt Carthy
    Cill Ghlas agus Cluanach, Co. an Longfoirt