Scoil: Lenamore, Rathowen (uimhir rolla 5115)

An Léana Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    light - brown bird. It kills birds and chickens. It is a fairly large bird. The black-bird destroys thatch on a house. It is a fairly good whistler.
    Every bird builds her own nest except the Cuckoo. The birds have a special place to build their nest. Some build in a tree while others build in a quick and more in the grass. The smaller the bird the neater the nest. The wren builds a neat nest with a top on it. The cuckoo lays her egg in some other bird's nest. Then the bird hatches it and thinks it her own egg. When the young birds come out, of course the young cuckoo is the best
    Primrose Millar
    An Tulaigh, Co. an Longfoirt