School: Clonahard, Longford (roll number 14281)

Cluanach Ard, Co. an Longfoirt
Teachers:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

1. When Jesus, Mary and Joseph who is called the Holy Family were trying to escape from Herods soldiers. They were passing a field where they saw men sowing seed and they gave them food and the Holy Family went their way. Next day the soldiers came along and the saw the crop that was only sown the day before and the men cutting it. The asked the men If the had seen a man, a woman and an Infant passing and the said "yes" and the soldiers asked "when did they Pass" and they said "the day we sowed this seed" and the Soldier were ready to go back because they thought that it was a long time ago and a chafer who was near by said "inde, inde, inde" and the soldiers pursuded after Our Lord but the were not able to catch Him because He was far gone out of their sight. So the chafer told on the Holy Family.
    Peggy Connaughton