School: Clonahard, Longford (roll number 14281)

Cloonahard, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    afterwards the milk is put in the churn and the lid is placed on the top. Then the churning commences and this is how it is done The dash is put into the churn and they thump it up and down the churn and some people put a sauspen of hot water into it to make it churn quickly. The churning sometimes last an hour and sometimes a half an hour it goes by how much milk has to be churned How to know when the butter was gathering is to put a spoon in the churn and lift some of the milk and if little pieces come to the top the butter is gathering When it is gathered it is put from one side to the other to gather it better then it is taken out with a wooden plate and all the water is taken from it and a certain amount of salt is put on it and mixed through it is made into pound or two pound bars.
    Bridget Leavy