Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12942)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr M. Aloysius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Temple Michael there are two graveyards. One is at Ballymacormack and the other is in the town. It is situated in Church St and is used by Protestants but long ago it was used by Catholics. There is also a church in the graveyard and is used by protestants
    Ballymacormack graveyard is used at present by the Catholics of the parish. The townland has the same name as the graveyard.
    The graveyard is a little sloped to the right. It is square in shape and has a ruin of an old Church. Inside the ruin there is a Holy Water Font and people believe there is a cure of warts in it. Inside the gate there are two trees one on each side.