Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard from Mr John Kiernan of Cloonagh who is 73 years that "Run away" marriages were very common in this place long ago.
    The "Runaway took place when the suitors anticipated any opposition from their parents to their intended marriage. When the lady agreed to run away the boy agreed with some of his friends to give them shelter. He went at night at an appointed place and at a fined hour and she usually escaped by the window as most windows were on hinges and opened like a door.
    In Mr Kiernan's early years they walked to the selected house and it was customary to treat them with Irish hospitality. The boy remained the night but returned to his home in the morning, but the lady remained in her haven of safety sometimes for weeks until the ire of her infuriated parents died down and they came to take her home and argue to the match. Mr Kiernan's father remembered to see boys go on horse back to bring the intended bride and it was not usual for the intended groom to go himself but he asked a trusted friend to carry out the escapade.
    The girl sat in front of him on the horse's back on her return journey.
    There was another custom but a rare one as there was only one instance that I can trace around here where the
    Mr John Kiernan