Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

out the well, and that the track of his knee remained in the stone.
    She remembers to see an old woman, named Mrs McGivney go to to the well, to make the Stations on Monday, Thursday and Monday, and she heard her father say, that it was a common thing in his young days, for several people in the district to go, and do the Stations on these three days, in order to obtain some favour, or get cured of some disease.
    There are 14 small rocks around the well: 13 on the South Side, and one on the north. It was customary to say One Prayer and One Ave at each rock, and to meditate on the Sufferings of Christ. When these prayers were said, each person knelt on the flat stone, and first washed out the tracks of the Saint's knee. Then they filled it three times, saying a "Gloria" each time, in honour of the Blessed Family. Leastly each person drank out of the well, lifting the water in the palm of their hands, and if they did the Stations to obtain some cure, they tied a string on the bush.
    Crowds go to the well each St Patrick's day, but they only wash out the hole in the flat stone, and refill it three times in honour of the Trinity. They go now to get cured of warts and they tie a string on the old bush, and the belief is that as the string rots away, so will the wart.
        1. naoimh