Scoil: Coillte Craobhacha, Baile na Muc (uimhir rolla 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Cionáith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in the townland of Drombad. It is on Pat Lennon's land. There is a big deep dyke all around it. When you are in it you can see two forts from it. James Dolan's and [?]. It is said that it was the Danes that built them to let them know when there would be invasion on. There used to be lights seen in it and there is also a tale told about it. One day Tom Percival went to thatch Peter Campbell and when he went Peter told Tom to go to the fort for some sallies. Tom said he would not go because it is unlucky to go near a fort.
    Cáit Ní Chaiside
    Fardromainn, Co. an Longfoirt