School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    or trenser. The butter is then made with a tenser and spades and sometimes long ago the there hands, for most country people did not use spades and it is made into bars or small prints ready for use.
    Buttermilk is used for feeding calves and pigs, people also drink it and use it with stir-about or potatoes as they say it is very wholesome. It is also used for making bread. Sometimes buttermilk is used for a cold it is warmed and sugar put on it and the crud is separated from it on what is left called Whey is drank. The crud when mixed with lime make a great paste with which people use it to repair leaking churns or crocks.
    James F Keane.
    I heard this from James Casserly, age 78 years.