School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    you ask from the St on this day you will be granted it. This well is remarkable because it was never known to dry up no matter how dry the summer came. Often on St Patrick's Day there would not be one drop of water left in the well. It is all carried away by the visitors in bottles and jars. These people have the belief that this cures all ailments. After all the water is taken from the well it would fill up again in a few minutes. The visitors keep this water from St Patrick's Day until that day twelve months. This water never gets green or bad not even when corked in bottles or jars.
    Patrick Mc Manus, February 11th 1938.
    Told to me by Hugh Gray age 79