School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

during the famine. The townland is not mentioned in song or saying.
    The land is bad it being hilly and boggy. There is a little wood here but it has no name as far as the inhabitants can ascertain.
    There are no rivers or lakes in it and therefore there are no stories connected with them.
  2. I live in the townland of Currygranny. It is in the parish of Clonguish and the Barony of Longford. There are twelve families living in it and approximately forty-seven people. There is no family name common in this district. There are three slated houses in it and the rest are thatched.
    Currygranny got its name because of the sand and gravel that is in it. There is only one person over seventy living here. He knows no Irish or can tell no stories in English either.
    Long ago the houses were much more numerous around here than they are at present. No old ruins are to be seen now as it is too long since