School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

the inhabitants can ascertain. The land is good being neither hilly or boggy.
    On the 12th of July every year horses can be heard galloping up the yard of an inhabitant named Mc Cann. The occurence takes place between eleven and twelve oclock at night. Nothing can be seen at all but the sounds can be heard plainly.
  2. The name of the townland which I live in is Breanrisk and it is in the parish of Clonguish and in the Barony of Longford. There are eight families in it at present and the number of people about thirty-six. There is no family name common in this townland. Most of the houses are thatched. This townland got its name from wet marshy land. There are three people in it over seventy, they do not know Irish. The names of the people who can tell stories in English are - John Keating, Tim Prunty, Mrs Keating.
    Houses were more numerous in this townland in former times. There are about five houses in ruins now. People emigrated from this townland to America and Scotland and to other countries in the time of the famine. This townland is not
    Bréanros, Co. an Longfoirt
    Gearóid Ó Gríobhtha