Scoil: Cloontagh, Killashee (uimhir rolla 14650)

Cluainte Móra, Co. an Longfoirt
John J. Hanrahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Sorens" oatenmeal seeds are put in a crock of soft water, and left to one side. After a couple of days used as a drink. Stirred and strained. A tart taste "Boxty Bread" and "blood puddings" still used.
    Sweat House
    In the townland of Newtowncashel, little house once used as a sweat house. People came from Roscommon, Westmeath etc to it up to thirty years ago. There was a flag on the roof and floor. A turf fire was put on the floor. A turf fire was put on the floor. When the house was heated up, the fire was swept out and the straw put on the floor to prevent a person from getting burnt. Person would undress outside and remain in the house till he had sweated sufficiently. Good for pains in the bones.
    Cure for burn.
    A sheep's tallow and daisies and bark of the buail tree and goat's manure all put together and boiled and strained through a fine cloth.
    A. McGarry's ointment made by by McGarry family in Moydow - specially for a burn
    b. cure for cancer in Burke family Clondra