Scoil: Moydow, Longphort (uimhir rolla 11971)

Maigh Dumha, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old well situated about four miles from my house it is in a field called Miss Berneys field and therefore it is called by the name of Miss Berneus well, i do not know who owns the land now but the well remains there.
    I hear that there are a great many people cured of several diseases who go there. There was a cross erected at this well as a mark that every one could see it from the different roads and go to it and say some prayers.
    Everyone who goes to this well leaves some token in order that they might be cured of whatever is wrong with them.
    This well is situated in the towns-land of Lisduff near Longford town. There is also a very nice stone in a place called Keelogue and there is a hole in this stone in which water lodges in, and it is said that water out of this hole will take
    Lizzie Ward
    An Bábhún, Co. an Longfoirt