School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

1. (continued from previous page)
    a face on it. A candle was then put in it. Boys used to go out in the night and cover themselves in white clothes and hold the turnip above their head.
    Catapults were made from a forked stick, and a piece of rubber and leather. This is still carried on.
    People made bird cribs long ago out of sally rods and they caught birds with them. This is still carried on. The girls used to make daisy chains out of daisies. They also made dolls furniture out of wood and cardboard. Girls also made dolls out of wood long ago. The wood was made the shape of the dolls body; the legs and arms are fixed on with wire.
    People used to make motor cars out of tin, and put wooden wheels on them. the children used to pull them around with a piece of twine.
    Mrs Johnson
    Carraig an Chaisleáin, Co. na hIarmhí