Scoil: Coosan (uimhir rolla 9435)

Cuasán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ní Ghiollanríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Patrick Farrell Coosan Athlone cures ring worm. He is about 45 years old. He is the seventh son when he was born it is said that a certain worm was placed on the palm of his hand until the worm died. When he is administering the cure he blesses the house first, then he makes the sign of the cross three times on the ring worm, then he blesses the patient again. The patient has to go certain days to Mr Farrell on Monday and Wednesdays.
    John Sweeny (R..I.P.) Clonbrusk coosan athlone had a plaster which cured cancer. People came from far off district to come? for the plaster and many were cured. Mr Sweeny is now dead about two years. He was about ninety years when he died. His wife and family live in Clonbrusk. They are comfortable farmers but I have never heard if the cure is still in the family.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Francis Malone