School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mrs Thomas and Mrs Dolan of Dunlum (Mountemple) had cattle in Cloonabane. The herd came to them on a certain evenign and told them that one of the bullocks had put out his hip. He went on the next morn and brought home the bullock. He went in to the apothecary and procured a charge. He put in the bullock into the stable. the cow was on the side next the stable door and the bullock (with injured hip) was on the far side of a dividing partition. After a few nights, Mr and Mrs Dolan were awakened by the mournful lowing of the cow. Mrs Dolan said "We'll get up and see what is the matter." Mr Dolan answered "You need not get up. I will go out." She said "I'll get up and light the lantern." He went out while she was lighting the lantern. He went out to the stable and on stretching out his hand put it down on the bullocks charge as he thought. When the wife arrived with the lantern, the bullock was not on the husband's side or direction at all. Mr and Mrs Dolan were both very disturbed. On the following day Mrs Dolan went to Canon Kearney and told him that the husband had no doubt about feeling the bullock's charge. The Canon recommended them to sell the bullock and they did so.
    Mrs Christina Flanagan