School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    vant and her mother looked for a servant all through Tullamore and she found a lovely girl and asked her to work in Maxwell’s of Tullamore and she has a lot of children which she is not able to mind herself.
    The girl went to the house and every night a big crowd of rats used to come to the house and break all the delph and some furniture.
    This day Mrs Maxwell told her mother and she said to bring the children to her house for fear of the rats would take the children.
    Then they made it up between themselves that they would tell the priest,
    They told the priest about the girl and the rats and he told them to get rid of the servant because must be possessed by a devil