Scoil: Rathowen (2) (uimhir rolla 14645)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
Matilda Scott

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    So she gave him a big bag of praties and a basket of eggs, and said, "Now, I'll just put in a few chickens for Tim was always dying about chicken soup"
    He then put all in his cart and drive away.
    After another while he came to a second house, and when the woman of the house heard that he was from Heaven, she told him she had a brother there called Mick Dooley.
    "Arrah"! says he, "don't I know him well.
    The woman then asked him if her brother needed anything, and he said, "Well now, he could be doing with a few things"
    So she gave him some butter and eggs, some praties, and a duck or two, and off he went with his load of good things.
    He went on and on till he came to his own house and when his wife and sister saw his load of good things they forgot their bickerings and all three lived very happily together ever after.
    AT1540: The Student from Paradise (Paris)
    Brian Clancy