Scoil: Empor (uimhir rolla 941)

Impir, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Gallagher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In each house there are three or four apartments, a kitchen, a parlour, and one or two bed rooms. The kitchen is situated between the two bed rooms. In former times there was a shed attached to the dwelling house to accomadate one cow to supply the people of the house with milk and butter.
    In former times this locality was more thickly populated than it is at present, because when going through the fields there are a number of old ruins to be seen.
    In former times most people emigrated to North America, because the land lord evicted them out of their homes.
    The most of the land in this district is fertile
    An Fraochán, Co. na hIarmhí