Scoil: Rath (uimhir rolla 5391)

Rath, Co. na hIarmhí
Miss Palmer

this wheel to a larger one outside the wall of the dairy.
    This wheel does not stand on its rim but lies flat.
    There is an iron bar projecting from its axle and on the top of this a wooden beam nine feet long is nailed.
    In order to work the machine a horse is tied to one end of the beam and is driven round in a circle for an hour until the churning is finished. When the beam starts to go round it spins the wheel inside and this in turn moves the dash up and down.
    In Summer butter is made three times a week but it is only made once a week in Winter. Water is sometimes poured in during the process of churning to rise the temperature to sixty degrees
    Patrick Geraghty
    Fearmore, Co. na hIarmhí