Scoil: Ballinafid (uimhir rolla 5390)

Baile na Feide, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thatcher who lived in Multyfarnham about thirty years ago was Charles Riley. This thatcher was not quiet as good as the former although he thatched more houses. Having a good means of conveyance he travelled to the neighbouring district where he thatched a great number of houses. Before thatching a house he would pull his straw shake it and make it into a tidy bundle. Then he would make the bundles ready for use and would lame them on the roof driving scollaps which were made from sally rods in also.
    Going back to the year nineteen eighteen we find another good thatcher who lived in Ballinafid which is on the main road between Mullingar and Longford and whose name was Michael Keating. This man would only thatch for neighbours owing to the dislike he had for strangers.
    Bridget Daly
    Loughanstown, Co. na hIarmhí