Scoil: Ballinafid (uimhir rolla 5390)

Baile na Feide, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Before making the baskets the men went out into the marshes in which they cut immense amounts of sally rods. After soaking them in boiling water for a few days they made the baskets. These were made by knitting them through four or six others and by shaping them into a square. These kind were used for carrying turf. Another variety which were made similar to the turf baskets only smaller were called crandies and were used for carrying potatoes. Another variety which were called skids for draining boiled potatoes were made from strong sallies.
  2. Told by Mrs. Elizabeth Donegan,
    Kilpatrick,