Scoil: Turin (uimhir rolla 7827)

Teamhairín, Co. na hIarmhí
Bríd Mhistéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Turin Ranch; owned by friends of Mr Hope - present owner, now living in Mabestown, near Delvin, famous for its limestone, which made such well known hunters as: "Pride of Delvin" and "Drumcree". Those horses were entered for the "English Grand National" about 15 years ago.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Béarla
  2. Before 1847, the ordinary parish road from Mullingar to Delvin was supposed to have run thro Turin Ranch - from Killynon to Fennor. Present road was afterwards and made on outside of ranch.
    - At this time Turin was not in ranch land and the little farms were situated on either side of the road, - Chapel being on the road side also.
    The present chapel bears date of 1819