Scoil: Ballinagore (uimhir rolla 16340)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Baker, Mrs Finn, Tom Piggot and Andy Baker. Fifteen people emigrated from this district. The land is good and very flat. There is one little stream on the land and it runs into the Brosna. This district is not mentioned in any pome or song. Five of the houses in Ballykilroe are thatched and the other four are slated.
  2. My home district is Killinlahan. It is situated in the parish of Castletown Geoghegan, in the Barony of Moycashel The boundary line that separates the district from Liskelly is the Esker. The boundary line this and Ballykilroe is between Mathews' and Mulvanys' land. The line between this district and Lough Lom is along by Fallons' farm. There are seven families in this district. Fallons, Dalys, Loorams, Careys, Claffeys,and Loorams. There are thirty seven people in this district. The oldest person is Mrs Fallon. The land is fairly good although some of it is covered with rocks and bushes. There are not very many woods in it. In olden times people emigrated from this district and went to America. My district is not mentioned in any song or saying. It got its name on account of the broad church that was in it in times gone by. There are not many people in my district now as they died during the famine years. There are no rivers in it except a few streams without names. There are seven houses in my home district.
    Killinlahan, Co. na hIarmhí