Scoil: Ballinagore (uimhir rolla 16340)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land its a sign that there is a storm on the sea. When the pismires crawl along the ground in Summer it is a sign of rain. When you see the rain going we say it is clearing off. When we see the women paring their [?] we know that we are going to have rain. The ducks quack loudly when it is going to rain. When the circle is near the moon is a sign of bad weather and when it is far away from the moon it is a sign of good weather. When the frogs coats become yellow it is a sign of good weather. When the sun goes down red in the evening the people say that the nest day will be fine. Usual expressions used in connections with the rain in this district are: it's spilling, it's pouring, it's teaming, it's dishing, it's pouring cats and dogs, it's spilling from the heaven's, it's pouring down in bucket fulls, it's drizzling, it's hazing, and it's misting.
    People describe a drenching by saying he was like a drowned rat, he was drenched, he was wet to the skin, he was possing. When the stars are glistening in the sky it is a sign of frost. When the clouds are dark when they are moving it is a sign of rain.
    One time there was a drought for six weeks and the water was getting scarce but a certain woman was keeping the sup of water she had to wash and one day it darkened up and thunder and lightning came and a few drops of rain. So the woman went out