Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the castle of Carbury, there lived a large number of people. The people in the castle had no cow of their own, but there was a cow nearby, that supplied them with milk. This cow was belonging to a poor man, named Carberry. This man was married, and he had one son, and one daughter. They were getting very poor, and they did not want to sell the cow. The next fair day, the son brought the cow to the fair, to sell her. He came to a ditch, and he saw a demon. The demon asked him, if he would sell him the cow, but the son would not. The cow fell dead.
    The End.
    James Lyons