Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blacksmith". She went in and began to fight the blacksmith. He went out for a pail of water. He saw the shadow of a woman in the water and then he saw the lady at the top of the tree and said "Come down out of the cold and come into my house".
    The next night the blacksmith held a dance and the king's son was there but he didn't know who she was. Whey they were at table the lady put two eggs on the table and a cock and a hen came out of them. She droped a piece of corn and the cock picked the hen. "You didn't do that when my father told you to clean the stable when I had to clean it for you". The cock picked the hen a second
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Oliver Quinn