School: Kinnegad (C.) (roll number 14363)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Ní Chairbre

1. A very ancient custom which still prevails in some Catholic families is abstaining from meat which means of course (turkey or goose you may be sure) on Saint STEPHEN'S DAY in honour of the first martyr for the Faith, to be preserved from sickness and epidemics during the coming year.

ON ST MARTIN'S DAY which is on the 11th of November no threshing mill in this part of the country is worked. On that day the Saint met his death by becoming entangled in a threshing mill. People refrain from working mills that day to be preserved from accidents in the use of machinery during the year.

GOOD FRIDAY
    Some old people in the district hold that it is very unlucky to kill any animal or spill blood as they say on Good Friday. Butchers do not kill that day.