School: Kinnegad (C.) (roll number 14363)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
E. Ní Chairbre

1. Old Cures
    In olden times people had the funniest methods of healing ailments such as Tooth-Ache, Sore Throat, Mumps, Corns, Rheumatism, Neuralgia.
    For Tooth-ache a rather nasty application was applied. The sufferer had to capture a live frog and rub the slimy creature round the inside of the gums, taking good care that the acrobat does not make a dash for the throat
    For Rheumatism in the knees + back goose grease was applied and well rubbed in. So goose grease was always carefully preserved at Christmas when the goose was killed for the Christmas dinner.
    For Ear-ache a bit of wool from the back of the sheep was dipped in Olive Oil and heated and placed in the ear. Wool from the sheep was supposed to have