School: Kinnegad (C.) (roll number 14363)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
E. Ní Chairbre

1. According to tradition there was a famous bell taken from the Catholic Church in Clonard, in the time of Cromwell. His soldiers placed it on the top of a mound there but it is said that in some mysterious way it rolled from there into the River Boyne and tradition has it that when the Catholics get back their confiscated property from the Protestant Church there, that the bell will roll back of its own accord to be replaced in its former position in the Church.
    It is stated that in the present Protestant Church of Clonard there are two relics of antiquity still preserved and belonging to the time of Saint Finnian. They were the property of the Catholics, but were seized on by the Protestants. One of them is a Baptismal Font, octagonal in shape, beautifully sculptured into named figures representing Saints Finnian, Peter, John the Baptist. The Baptism of our Lord