Scoil: St Feighin's, Collinstown (uimhir rolla 14450)

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Sean Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories told by the old people of some strong deed a person did some time. There is a story told of a man who lived in HIlltown, Castlepollard, Co Westmeath, whose name was Jim Farrelly.
    This man was working in a mill which was situated in Hilltown, Castlepollard, Co Westmeath. Jim Farrelly was always bringing int oats to the owners and bringing out the meal.
    One day there was an amount of oats after been changed into meal. The weight of the meal was forty-three stone which is five hundredweight and three stone. Jim Farrelly carried this and lift it into the owner's cart.
    Nora Fitzsimons
    Aghalasty and Ankersland, Co. na hIarmhí