Scoil: Ballycomoyle (uimhir rolla 7943)

Ballycomoyle, Co. na hIarmhí
Una Murray

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    during the night saying that if they went to the shores of Lough Lein they would see a host on horseback and in their midst the Daly boy on a white horse and if they caught hold of him they would get him back on condition that no one should speak until he would be safely in his own house. This was to be done at night and the changeling was to be brought and thrown into the lake.
    A number of men - one of whom is alive today - set out for Lough Lein in a donkey and cart. At midnight the host passed and the boy on the white horse in their midst. They caught hold of him but just at that moment a voice said at the window at home "Your son is safe" and the mother said "Thank God". Her speaking broke the spell and he disappeared again. They went the same way the following night