Scoil: Ballycomoyle (uimhir rolla 7943)

Ballycomoyle, Co. na hIarmhí
Una Murray

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and brought the mouse, the strap and the bee. He went into the house and he was told to go into a room. He went into the room and he was told that anyone that could knock three laughs out of this girl would be allowed to marry her. So he put the mouse to dance and she let one laugh, and he put the bee to play the fiddle and she let another laugh and he saw an old man in the corner of the room and he told the strap to do its work and the strap got round the old man's neck and nearly choked him and she let another laugh. "I have you won says Jack and the two went off together and were married and lived happily ever after.
    AT0559: Dungbeetle
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick