School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Once upon a time there was a man who was always drinking. His name was Tom. He had to go through a graveyard to reach home.
    One night his comrades said to him "Do you not be afraid going through the graveyard?" "Afraid of my shadow is it?" said Tom. "O the other day a man was buried there and it is said that he appears to all who walk through the graveyard" said one. "Yes thats so" said another. "Let him" said Tom. "It's bed time" said another, "We'll go home".
    There was a grave dug for someone who was to buried the next day. One of the men got into the grave to frighten Tom. About eleven o'clock when Tom was coming home he heard a moaning over at the wall. "Ah, I am perished" said he who was in the grave. "What is wrong with you?" asked Tom. "Im cold" was the reply. "Ah sure you are not
    Christina Gaffney
    Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí