School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. In Faughalstown there lives a man named Matt Boyhan, who was the best runner in the district in years gone by. Several men challenged him but he was able to beat every one of them at running. He used to win every race that he ran long ago.
    There were many great walkers in the locality before bicycles came into vogue, because nearly everyone used to travel on foot, no matter what journey they would be going on. The best walker I heard of was a man named Jim Griffith who lived in Kiltoom. He used to walk to Mullingar and back every Sunday night to see a girl and he would go to work on Monday morning. The journey, eleven miles would take him three hours.
    (that i know) The best story-teller that I know living in the neighbourhood at present is a woman
    Mary Reilly