School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. On the top of the last hill going into Faughalstown graveyard there is a cross. When there was a funeral going into the graveyard just at this cross a Pigeon use to come and alight on the coffin. There was living in Ringtown a man called Bonus he was a Protestant and wanted to shoot the pigeon. One day there was a funeral coming to Graveyard and Bonus came and hid behind the ditch. When the funeral came to the top of the hill the pigeon came flying and lit on the coffin. Bonus fired at the pigeon but did not shoot it. Bonus heard from one of friend that if he wanted to shoot the pigeon he had to load the gun with a silver charge. Then Bonus made up his mind that the next funeral that would come in he would again try to shoot the pigeon. When the next funeral was coming Bonus went again to shoot the pigeon this time he loaded with a sixpence he first put the powder and
    Peter Smyth
    Denis Smyth