School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. A Story
    A boy whose name was Mick having finished school took a job of picking potatoes for a neighbour whose two sons were fond of playing jokes on anyone they could. At that time the man had a dying calf and the sons seeing a chance of a joke started an argument when Mick was listing, of animals having souls and could appear after death. When the calf died they skinned him and hid the skin, soon after one of the sons said to Mick, "I saw the calf's ghost last night. "Where? asked Mick. "On the grave," was the answer. "Ghosts should be questioned," said Mick. "Would you question him?" "I would," said Mick.
    On the following night one of the sons put on the skin on him and lay on the place where the calf was buried. The other walked with Mick on his way home and when passing by the place said, "Look, Mickeen, look at the calf, question him now." Mick went toward the ghost and said, "In the name of God who are [you] and what do you want?" "I was once a good calf but I am the devil now and I want you," said the ghost and he started to run after Mick who in his hurry to reach the house fell into a potato furrow
    James Shaw
    Mr R. Shaw