School: Loughcrew (roll number 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

1. (continued from previous page)
    they have to keep pouring water on the wheel else it would go on fire. That is the only work they do outside
    The smiths are very strong. Thomas is nearly eighty years old and he is able to swing the sledge as good as ever.
    On an odd Winter evening, when the forge is sheet, Mickey used to light a lot of candles and a lamp, he would gather up all the tools and light a fire, and about 8 o'clock all the boys and girls from round would come in and dance and sing, and some times they would go in to the house and tell stories, they would have two fiddles, two mouth organs, two trumps and two malodeons.
    My brother and I often steal off to join the fun.
    Eileen Jenkins,