School: Loughcrew (roll number 6488)

Loughcrew, Co. Meath
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

1. A Local Burning
    Loughcrew House was burned on the 28th April 1888, it was then the residence of James Lennox Naper, father of Captain W. L. Naper, the present owner.
    The fire was discovered about 2pm as the family were going into lunch ; the dining room was full of smoke, it was found that a flue was on fire and is supposed to have been smouldering for hours before it broke out, the flues in the building did not go straight up as now, but ran along the hall close to the beams. When discovered, the fire had taken too great a hold to be put out and the want of water was a great draw-back, water was carried in barrels from drains and diches, but still the supply was no use. One wing of the building was saved, as the people cut sods and built up a wall between the wing and the main house.
    They cut the roof and kept pouring water on the sods. The flames were seen for miles around.
    Eileen Jenkins