School: Loughcrew (roll number 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

1. Home made toys.
    There are very few home made toys used now. Shop toys, which are made by machines, are so cheap and plentiful.
    The toys are made sometimes from pieces of cloth. I made a squirrel and a pig. I got an old felt hat and a piece of brown velvet for the breast. I cut out the body, tail, paws and ears. First I sewed the body and stuffed it with shavings, than I sewed the tail and stuffed it, and last sewed paws and ears and stuffed them. I sewed the different parts- tail, paws and ears - on the body and sewed the velvet on the breast. It looked lovely when it was finished.
    Margaret Watson, Lisnabrin, Mount Nugent Co Cavan
    Margaret Watson