School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a beam which the blacksmith pulls up and down to blow the fire. The implements the smith uses mostly is a hammer, pincers, punch, buffer and a sledge. He shoes horses and donkeys and he also makes gates and harrows. He shoes wheels for carts out in the yard. It is believed that the water that is in the trough in the forge would cure warts and mange in horses and cattle. The smiths were always looked upon as being very strong men on account of the working of the sledge which left their sinews strong. On a wet day the local neighbours used to drop in to the forges to hear gossip.
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. na Mí